Home
About us
Hall of Fame
News Room
How You Can Help
Fundraising
Membership
"Hoofbeats"
Photo Gallery
Sponsor Corral
Other Pastures
Contact Us
Search
   
 

2012 Hall of Fame Inductees

Montana Cowboy Hall of Fame & Western Heritage Center  
                                 1860 - 1980 Inductees                                 

       Click on the underlined links below to go to each biography.

    District 1 - Daniels, Phillips, Roosevelt, Sheridan, & Valley Counties
   Living Award - Cliff Wolfe, Scobey
   Legacy Award
      Horace Dewitt Brewster, Southwest Phillips County
      Steve Marmon, Sr., Wolf Point
    District 2 - Dawson, Garfield, McCone, Prairie, Richland, & Wibaux Counties 
   Living AwardWilliam James ‘Bill’ Brown, Jr., Sand Springs       (nominated in Living Category but deceased 3/2/12)
   Legacy Award
      Daniel Vincent Haughian, Terry 
      Pierre Wibaux, Wibaux
    District 3 - Carter, Custer, Fallon, Powder River, Rosebud, & Treasure Counties
   Living AwardC.M. Coffee, Miles City
   Legacy Award
      Range Riders Museum, Miles City
      Lynne Taylor, Miles City/Shepherd
    District 4 - Blaine, Choteau, Hill, & Liberty Counties
   Living AwardDon Greytak, Havre
   Legacy Award
      Francis Bardanouve, Harlem
      Roscoe ‘Doc’ Timmons, Hill County
    District 5 - Cascade, Glacier, Pondera, Teton, & Toole Counties
   Living AwardFred Martin ‘Bud’ Connelly, Browning
   Legacy Award
      Elizabeth ‘Libby’ Smith Collins, Choteau
      Richard Carlisle ‘Dick’ Langley, Sun River/Great Falls
    District 6 - Fergus, Golden Valley, Judith Basin, Musselshell, Petroleum, & Wheatland Counties
   Legacy Award - 3-way tie
      Ambrose V. ‘Kid Amby’ Cheney, Stanford
      Julia Loraine Jackson, Lewistown
      Utica’s Silver Dollar Saloon & Judith Hotel, Utica
    District 7 - Big Horn, Carbon, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, & Yellowstone Counties
   Living AwardBen Steele, Billings
   Legacy AwardJ.K. Ralston, Billings
   Legacy Award - 2-way tie
      William ‘Bill’ Linderman, Red Lodge
      Sam ‘Sarpy Sam’ McDowell, Hardin
    District 8 - Broadwater, Jefferson, & Lewis and Clark Counties
    Living Award - 2-way tie 
      Walter Benjamin Holland, Helena
      Stan Lynde, Helena 
   Legacy Award
      Kleffner Ranch, East Helena
      Henry Sieben, Wolf Creek
    District 9 - Gallatin, Meagher, & Park Counties
   Living AwardWilliam P. ‘Bill’ Loney, White Sulphur Springs
   Legacy Award
      Peter F. Karst, Gallatin Gateway
      James W. ‘Cap’ Overstreet, Gallatin and Madison Counties
    District 10 - Flathead, Lake, Lincoln, & Sanders Counties
   Legacy AwardVern E. ‘Bud’ Cheff, Sr., Ronan
    District 11 - Mineral, Missoula, & Ravalli Counties
   Living AwardPete Sacks, Corvallis
   Legacy AwardIrvin G. Wortman
   Legacy Award - 2-way tie
      Archie Lynn Joscelyn, Missoula
      Norman Maclean, Missoula
    District 12 - Deer Lodge, Beaverhead, Silver Bow, Granite, Madison, & Powell Counties
   Living AwardJohnny France, Ennis
   Legacy Award
      Gertrude ‘Brownie’ Smith, Melrose
      Chief (Tin doi) Tendoy, Beaverhead River